Washington| Change
[…] A pre-hearing conference was held on February 12, 2021. The parties subsequently filed a Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation with four stipulated facts. These facts have been incorporated in this Recommended Order, where appropriate.


A final hearing was held on February 16, 2021. The Department offered the testimony of three witnesses: Chris Hilliard, the Department's representative and Chief of the Bureau of Food Inspection, Division of Food Safety (Division); Frank Clayton Kilgore, a Division Environmental Specialist III; and Bhisham Ojha, a Division Environmental Specialist III.


2 Section 500.04, Prohibited acts, prohibits the following: "(6) The refusal to permit entry or inspection, or to permit the taking of a sample, as authorized by s. 500.147."


The Department's Exhibits P1 through P3 were admitted into evidence. Tampa Maid offered the testimony of Rod Stokes, its Director of Food Safety and Quality Assurance; and James Joseph Lavelle, Vice President of Captain's Fine Foods, LLC (a competitor to Tampa Maid).