Washington| Change
[…] Penalties

  61. Tampa Maid's refusal to allow the Department's inspectors into the Facility unless they agreed to its "no-camera" policy equates to a refusal of inspection. The Department presented clear and convincing evidence that Tampa Maid committed the alleged violation of section 500.147, which requires that food establishments provide "free access … for the purpose of inspecting such establishment."

  62. With regard to the penalties that should be imposed on Tampa Maid, section 500.121(1)(a) provides:

    In addition to the suspension procedures provided in

    s. 500.12, if applicable, the department may impose an administrative fine in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971 against any … food establishment … that violates this chapter, which


    fine, when imposed and paid, shall be deposited by the department into the General Inspection Trust Fund. The department may revoke or suspend the permit of any such … food establishment if it is satisfied that the food establishment has … [v]iolated this chapter.


  63. Section 570.971(1)(b) provides that the Department may impose a fine not to exceed $5,000 for each violation in the Class II category.

  64. Rule 5K-4.035 further explains that the minimum fine for a Tier II violation is $500 with adjustments for relevant aggravating and mitigating factors:

    Tier II. Tier II violations shall result in the issuance of a stop-sale, or stop-use order and an administrative fine of $500 up to the statutory maximum.