Washington| Change
[…] 3. As a seafood processor, Tampa Maid is subject to the jurisdiction of the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA), and specifically to seafood Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) inspections.

  4. The Department contracts with the FDA to perform various types of inspections including HACCP inspections. The Department's FDA contract contemplates that (1) Department inspectors will collect information and


    3 An official word index to the Transcript was submitted on March 31, 2021.


    4 Section 500.03(p) defines "Food establishment" as "factory, food outlet, or other facility manufacturing, processing, packing, holding, or preparing food or selling food at wholesale or retail."


    evidence, (2) evidence can be in the form of photographs, and (3) evidence collected is not subject to public records requests, but rather must be kept confidential. 5 It states: