Washington| Change
[…] There was no evidence at the hearing that the Department made any attempt to provide any of this information to Tampa Maid before issuing the Administrative Complaint.

  68. The Department seeks the maximum allowable fine of $5,000 but fails to provide evidence of why the maximum amount is warranted. Given the totality of the circumstances, including no past disciplinary history, a fine of

    $1,000 is appropriate.

  69. Furthermore, suspension of Tampa Maid's Facility and processing of seafood is appropriate under section 500.12(4)(b), which provides that denial of access for an inspection is grounds for suspending "the permit until access to the food establishment is freely given by the operator."


RECOMMENDATION

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a Final Order be entered as follows: