Washington| Change
[…] Id. at *5.

  33. Moreover, the Department has explicit authority to enforce health and safety regulations. The Legislature gave the Department oversight over "the administration and enforcement" of the Food Safety Act "in order to prevent fraud, harm, adulteration, misbranding, or false advertising in the


    preparation, manufacture, or sale of articles of food" and "to enforce the provisions of this chapter relating to the production, manufacture, transportation, and sale of food, as well as articles entering into, and intended for use as ingredients in the preparation of, food." § 500.032, Fla. Stat. See also § 500.171, Fla. Stat. (giving the Department authority to bring actions to establish and "enjoin the violation or threatened violation of any provision of this chapter, or rule adopted under this chapter" by a presentation of competent and substantial evidence).

  34. As stated above, the legislative intent of the Food Safety Act is to protect the public from injury that may be caused by the consumption of manufactured and processed food.