Ohio| Change
[…] Accepting

    Petitioner’s evidence of the property/easement boundary, the dispute would, on its face, result in a potential difference at the end of the project area of little more than 5 feet in width, with the Project area remaining within the uncontested limits of the easement.

    (Petitioner’s Exhibit 38). However, a definitive determination of the line remains within the province of the circuit court.

    to be left to a court with jurisdiction over any conflicting property claims.

    § 26.012(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (“Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction: (g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.”); Cope v. City of Gulf Breeze and Dep’t. of Envtl. Prot., Case No. 10-8893, R.O. para. 50 (Fla. DOAH Apr. 20, 2011; DEP June 6,

    2011)(“Because a dispute over the exact boundary lines of Lot 37 exists, this issue must be resolved in the appropriate circuit court.”).


    Standards