STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Schwartz v. W-KPartners, 530 So. 2d 456, 458 (Fla. DCA 1988) (For an award of attorney's fees, the trial court must make a finding that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue raised by the losing party).
RO ,r 115. The PetiHoners allege that th.e City's application was filed for an improper purpose w1der Section 120.595(1)(d), Florida Statutes.
The ALJ recommended that the Department's Final Order de ny the Petitioners ' request for an award of attorney' s fees and costs. Section 120.595(l )(b), Florida Statutes., states that the "final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney' s fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has
been determined by the administrativelaw judge to have pardcipated in the proceeding for an improper purpose." (emphasis added).
The ALJ in the RO concluded that DEP and the City,did not participate in the proceeding for an improper purpose as that tennis defined in section 120.595(l )(e), Florida Statutes (2019). (RO at W113-1I 5). Conseg uently1 the Petitioners are not entitled to an award of attorney's fees
and costs pursuant to section 120.595(1), Florida Statutes.
Moreover, DEP has no authority to grant Petitioners' Exception No. 7. Section
l20.595(l)(b), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by tlie administrative law judge to have participated in lhe proceeding for an in1proper purpose." § 120.595(l)(b), Fla.Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). The ALJ's Recommended Order did not include a determination that the Petitioner had participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.