Ohio| Change
[…] Williams from the apartment. Police officers, summoned by Ms. Williams, informed Scullock that he was under arrest for trespassing and ordered him to leave the apartment. Scullock refused to exit and threatened to shoot anyone attempting entry into the apartment. Ms. Williams informed the police that Scullock was armed with a .22 caliber revolver. Upon Scullock's surrender, approximately two hours after police arrival, officers did seize a .22 caliber pistol inside the apartment. Scullock was subsequently convicted on two counts of resisting arrest with violence in violation of section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1977).

Section 843.01, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

*683 Whoever knowingly and willfully resists ... any sheriff [or legal officer] ... in the execution of legal process ... by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree... .

The appellant moved to dismiss the information, contending that section 843.01 was unconstitutional and specifically asserting that the phrase "by offering ... violence" was unconstitutionally vague. The trial court denied the motion.