Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Such reduction shall be offset to the extent of any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of the claimant's immediate family to secure her or his right to any collateral source benefit which the claimant is receiving as a result of her or his injury.
Thus, under section 768.76(1), the court reduces the jury award by the amount of collateral source benefits. That section itself states that it must be followed "in any action in which this part applies." "This part" refers to Part II of Chapter 768, sections 768.71-.81, Florida Statutes (2001). Part II applies "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, ... to any action for damages, whether in tort or in contract." § 768.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). The statute clarifies, however, that "[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply." § 768.71(3), Fla. Stat. (2001).
Another provision, section 627.736(3), is in conflict. That section is part of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, sections 627.730-.7405, Florida Statutes (2001), which, among other things, governs suits arising out of motor vehicle accidents. It provides: