Washington| Change
[…] We

therefore reverse and remand this case for a new penalty phase proceeding.10

           Improper Consideration of Nonstatutory Aggravating Factors

      Section 921.141, Florida Statutes, governs capital sentencing procedures.

After the jury issues an advisory sentence, the judge must independently weigh the

aggravating and mitigating circumstances before a sentence is ordered. §

921.141(3), Fla. Stat. (2007). The capital sentencing statute expressly constrains

the aggravating circumstances a trial judge may consider to fifteen enumerated

factors. § 921.141(5), Fla. Stat. It also provides seven specific factors for a court

to consider as possible mitigating circumstances, along with an eighth “catch-all”

provision that expands the realm of mitigating circumstances to “any other factors

in the defendant’s background that would mitigate against imposition of the death

penalty.”11 § 921.141(6), Fla. Stat. Thus, while the statute governs both




       10. Because we remand for a new penalty phase, we do not address Oyola’s
Campbell claim. As for the Ring claim, this Court has clearly and repeatedly