District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Even though the court found standing to litigate the issue of compliance with Chapter 380, based upon allegations of damage "materially different in kind from those affecting the public generally" (Lake Padgett Pines, supra, at 475), the court found that Chapter 380 was not applicable to the project, since Chapter 373, Florida Statutes (1972), the "Florida Water Resources Act," controlled the regulatory aspects of the well field project.
[3] Emphasis on local control and the limited scope of Chapter 380 is expressed in the legislative intent, found in Section 380.021, that "state land and water management policies should, to the maximum possible extent, be implemented by local governments through existing processes for the guidance of growth and development; and that all the existing rights of private property be preserved in accord with the constitutions of this state and of the United States."