Ohio| Change
[…] The appellant also asserts that the lower court erred in denying a motion to suppress the witness's identification of the appellant, an issue which we have considered but that does not merit written attention.

The conviction is AFFIRMED.

SHIVERS and WENTWORTH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 590.08, Florida Statutes, states: "Unlawful burning of lands. — It is unlawful for any person to willfully or carelessly burn or cause to be burned, or to set fire to or cause fire to be set to, any forest, grass, woods, wild lands, or marshes not owned or controlled by such person."

[2] Section 590.15, Florida Statutes, states:

Burden of proof. — In any prosecution or civil action brought under the provisions of this chapter it shall not be necessary for the state or plaintiff to allege and prove absence of the right or authority of the defendant to set or cause to be set the fire [sic], but such right and authority shall be a matter of affirmative defense to be alleged and proved by the defendant.

[3] Section 590.08 exempts individuals who burn land that they "own or control" from the effects of the statute. In assigning the burden of proof, § 590.15, indicates the "right or authority" of one to burn property is an affirmative defense to be proven by the defendant.