Ohio| Change
[…] Buchman, supra, at 695.

Therefore, the judgment of acquittal was properly denied. Because the lack of ownership or control of the land burned is not an element of the crime charged but is a defense, the record shows that the jury was properly charged.

The appellant also asserts that the lower court erred in denying a motion to suppress the witness's identification of the appellant, an issue which we have considered but that does not merit written attention.

The conviction is AFFIRMED.

SHIVERS and WENTWORTH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 590.08, Florida Statutes, states: "Unlawful burning of lands. — It is unlawful for any person to willfully or carelessly burn or cause to be burned, or to set fire to or cause fire to be set to, any forest, grass, woods, wild lands, or marshes not owned or controlled by such person."

[2] Section 590.15, Florida Statutes, states: