Washington| Change
[…] It is not intended to provide the decedent's independent adult heirs with a windfall at the expense of the decedent's creditors. See McElroy, 393 So.2d at 28. The amendment to the section was designed merely to remedy anomalous situations where certain home owners, such as divorced spouses, did not qualify as heads of households. See Staff Analysis supra, at 1. Since the record establishes that Lopez has no surviving spouse or dependent children, I would affirm the probate court's order denying the motion to set aside the property as homestead.

NOTES

[1] Article X, section 4, Florida Constitution (1985), in pertinent part, reads:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, ... the following property owned by a natural person:

(1) a homestead, ... upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner or his family;

... .

(b) These exemptions shall inure to the benefit of the surviving spouse or heirs of the owner. (Emphasis added.)

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?