District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] To suggest that the distance should be calculated by some circuitous pedestrian route would be a tortuous reading of the statute that would violate its plain intent and meaning. Ofarril, 779 F.2d at 792.
The trial judge held that the defendants were entrapped as a matter of law by the conduct of the police in selling/purchasing cocaine within one thousand feet of a school during the evening hours.
Section 777.201, Florida Statute (1987) states:
Entrapment.
(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.
(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance *282 of the evidence that his criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.
To demonstrate that no entrapment occurred sub judice, the state relies upon Cruz v. State, 465 So. 2d 516, 522 (Fla. 1985), cert. denied, 473 U.S. 905, 105 S. Ct. 3527, 87 L. Ed. 2d 652 (1985), wherein the supreme court stated: