Ohio| Change
[…] 4) That [the mother] knew of the adverse effect of cocaine due to her giving birth to [another] cocaine baby ... in 1988.
5) That the mother ... failed to provide adequate shelter, support, care, and maintenance for the children.
6) That on March 23, 1990, the father ... was incarcerated thereby rendering him unable to provide said children with shelter, support, care, and maintenance.
7) That [the other cocaine-exposed child] was examined and evaluated at Jackson Memorial Hospital by Dr. Montana who diagnosed said child as being malnourished and developmentally delayed.

Section 39.01(37), Florida Statutes (1989), specifically defines neglect as "[occurring] when the parent ... deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment or permits a child to live in an environment when such deprivation or environment causes the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired." ยง 39.01(37), Fla. Stat. (1989) (emphasis added). The trial court correctly found that the allegations, which tracked the statute, were adequate to inform the parents of the nature of the charges so as to prepare a defense.