Washington| Change
[…] Bolte, 172 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 2d DCA 1965); Guernsey v. Haley, 107 So. 2d 184 (Fla. 2d DCA 1958).

[4] Section 712.02 provides:

712.02 Marketable record title; suspension of applicability. — Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except the matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03... .

§ 712.02, Fla. Stat. (1993).

[5] Section 712.01(2), Florida Statutes (1993), defines "root of title" as "any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when marketability is being determined."

[6] "Muniments of title" are "instruments of writing and written evidences which the owner of lands, possessions, or inheritances has, by which [one] is entitled to defend the title." Sunshine Vistas Homeowners Ass'n v.