Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1053. As explained by Gonzalez, Williamson does not survive the enactment of the 1988 statutory amendment. See Gonzalez, 565 So.2d at 411.

[3] The Gonzalez decision discussed the abuse of discretion standard in the context of a petition to seal or expunge under the statute. The same principles would apply in deciding whether to grant a petition to seal or expunge under Rules 3.692 and 3.989.

[4] As amended effective July 1, 1995, section 943.059 was amended to state, "A criminal history record that relates to ... a violation enumerated in s. 907.041 may not be sealed, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense...." Id.; ch. 95-427, §§ 4, 8, Laws of Fla. Effective July 1, 1995, section 907.041, Florida Statutes, was amended to add stalking and aggravated stalking to its "dangerous crime" list. Ch. 95-195, §§ 12, 23, Laws of Fla.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?