Washington| Change
[…] The former are subject to legislative control, while the latter are not. See State v. D.H.W., 686 So. 2d 1331, 1335 (Fla. 1996); State v. Silva, 691 So. 2d 529 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).

A.

The sealing of nonjudicial criminal history records is controlled by section 943.059, Florida Statutes (Supp.1994).[1] The statute establishes the requirements a defendant must satisfy in order to be eligible to have his or her nonjudicial criminal history records sealed. Id. § 943.059(1). The defendant must obtain a certificate of eligibility for sealing. Id. § 943.059(2).

The statute also specifies: "This section does not confer any right to the sealing of any criminal history record, and any request for sealing a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court." Id. § 943.059 (emphasis added). By its terms, therefore, the statute gives the trial court the discretion to deny a petition for sealing, even though the petitioner has satisfied all of the statutory prerequisites.