Washington| Change
[…] The foregoing discussion in D.H.W. indicates that upon obtaining a certificate of eligibility from the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, a defendant is entitled to have his nonjudicial criminal record sealed. However, it is our view that the quoted language is dictum which is part of the court's discussion of a different issue, namely, the right of a petitioner to require the agency to issue a certificate of eligibility if the petitioner is qualified but the agency refuses to act. The question of whether a trial court has discretion to deny a petition to seal under section 943.059 was not the issue before the court, and the court nowhere addressed the portion of section 943.059 which provides that "any request for sealing a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court." § 943.059, Fla.Stat. We conclude that the statute should be interpreted as written, and it explicitly allows the trial court discretion to deny a request for sealing based on the particular circumstances of the case. See generally Gonzalez v.