Ohio| Change
[…] In the defense case, Goble testified he would not misrepresent any material fact because of his friendship with Chaudoin. On rebuttal, the state called McDonald, an investigator, to elicit an oral statement made by Goble to McDonald that Goble did not believe Chaudoin killed the Doyles, but if he did kill them, they deserved it.

Chaudoin argues this was error because Goble was not given an opportunity to admit, deny or explain making the statement. Section 90.614(2) provides:

Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement....

We agree. Goble should have been offered an opportunity to admit or deny making the comment. However, the statement was relevant because it tends to show bias in favor of Chaudoin.