District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] State, 482 So. 2d 421 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985) (reversing order denying defendant's suppression motion because the trial court had decided the motion solely on the issue of defendant's standing); see also Andrews v. State, 536 So. 2d 1108 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988) (reversing for a proper suppression hearing where trial court had merely determined that defendant lacked standing to challenge evidence without also making inquiry into substantive Fourth Amendment issues), review denied, 544 So. 2d 200 (Fla.1989).
[2] Section 924.06(3) provides, "A defendant who pleads guilty with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal."
[3] Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) likewise states:
A. Pleas. A defendant may not appeal from a guilty or nolo contendere plea except as follows:
(i) Reservation of Right to Appeal.