District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] See Roeling v. State, 880 So. 2d 1234 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). See also Jackson v. State, 833 So. 2d 243, 246 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); but see Collier v. State, 857 So. 2d 943, 945-46 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (holding SVR-20 test and testimony based upon it inadmissible based upon psychologist's admission that test was "somewhat experimental" and questioned by some in psychological science community).
[4] The statute does not specify when in the future it must be "likely" that these possible crimes might occur. Compare § 394.467(1)(a)(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003) (permitting involuntary commitment under the Baker Act when there is a "substantial likelihood that in the near future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm"). Typically, experts in Jimmy Ryce cases provide statistical probabilities for five- and ten-year periods.
[5] It is useful to compare a Jimmy Ryce proceeding to a Baker Act proceeding. Under the Baker Act, involuntary admission to a treatment facility must be based on the opinion of a psychiatrist, supported by a second opinion of a psychologist or psychiatrist. See § 394.467(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). The common diagnostic issue is whether the patient "in the near future" "will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm." See § 394.467(1)(a)(2)(b). Thus, the legislature in the Baker Act has demanded proof of recent conduct that demonstrates unacceptable risks in the near term. It anticipates that both psychiatrists and psychologists will be involved in this assessment.