Washington| Change
[…] Stat. ß 197.122, the unpaid property taxes become a statutory lien on the property to secure the amount of unpaid taxes"); In re Intelligent Med. Imaging, Inc., 262 B.R. 142, 143 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.2001)(holding that unpaid "taxes are secured by a statutory lien as provided by Fla. Stat. Ch. 197.122(1) and 192.053"). Since over $1.4 million in delinquent taxes are owed on Tracts A and B, tax liens attached to RIMCI's Subtracts, thereby precluding the County from apportioning taxes based solely on RIMCI's ownership of the Subtracts.

Finally, RIMCI contends that section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2005), authorizes the County to correct any error in its tax assessment at any time. Section 197.122(1) states, "any acts of omission or *6 commission may be corrected at any time by the officer or party responsible for them...." See ß 197.122(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). However, the County did not commit an act of omission or commission in basing its tax assessment on the WIC Plat filed in the public records by DFTZ and Wynwood. Rather, the County complied with both section 177.021 and Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-8.008(1)(a)1, which establish the WIC Plat as the official county map for tax purposes. Furthermore, even assuming that the tax assessments on the tracts were erroneous, section 197.122(1) states, "[n]o act of omission or commission on the part of any property appraiser, [or] tax collector ... shall operate to defeat the payment of taxes." ß 197.122(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); see also City of Ft. Myers v.