Washington| Change
[…] The state further points out that "the presence of a child under the age of sixteen" was not an element of the offense, and thus did not need to be alleged in the information.

Under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.704(d)(23)(2006),

[i]f the primary offense is a crime of domestic violence as defined in section 741.28, Florida Statutes, which was committed in the presence of a child under 16 years of age who is a family household member as defined in section 741.28(2) with the victim or perpetrator, the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5.

"Domestic violence" means any assault or aggravated battery "resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. A "family or household member" includes "persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married." § 741.28(3), Fla. Stat. (2006).

The purpose of a criminal information is "to fairly apprise defendant of the offense with which he is charged." Leeman v. State, 357 So. 2d 703, 705 (Fla. 1978) (citation omitted).