Washington| Change
[…] state same-sex marriage. However, in that case, both parties were in agreement as to
the allegedly proper interpretation of section 741.212, and they did "not challenge the
validity of the statute." 
Id. at 396.
The Third District found that there was no
controversy between the parties, and it affirmed the dismissal on that basis. 
Id. Because this
case does present a controversy between the parties, this case is both
procedurally and factually distinguishable from Oliver. Therefore, we see no need to
certify conflict.


                                                -8-
               Section 61.043, Florida Statutes (2013), expressly places subject matter

jurisdiction to adjudicate divorce proceedings with the trial courts: "[a] proceeding for

dissolution of marriage or a proceeding under s. 61.09 shall be commenced by filing in

the circuit court a petition . . . ." Filing a petition for dissolution is the sole means in

Florida for obtaining a divorce. See § 61.031 ("No dissolution of marriage is from bed

and board, but is from bonds of matrimony."). It is not disputed in this case that the

parties are lawfully married.