Washington| Change
[…] 2
                In her verified petition for dissolution, Danielle alleged that there was a
child born of the marriage, and she requested that the court determine parental
responsibility and child support issues, as well as equitable distribution. In her
unverified motion to dismiss the petition, Krista alleged that she was both the birth
mother and genetic mother of the child and that Danielle therefore had no standing to
request shared parental responsibility or child support.
              3
               Section 741.212(1) provides that "[m]arriages between persons of the
same sex entered into in any jurisdiction . . . are not recognized for any purpose in this
state." Section 741.212(2) prohibits "[t]he state, its agencies, and its political
subdivisions" from giving effect to any same-sex marriage or claim arising from such a
marriage.


                                                -2-