Washington| Change
[…] 9
               As noted in the majority opinion, if the policy of Florida is to disfavor
same-sex marriage, then allowing the divorce of same-sex couples would not be
contrary to such policy.


                                            - 11 -
which requires courts to consider the best interests of the child. Our legislature has

often enacted laws to protect our children so as to insure that the best interests of the

child are adhered to, and our judiciary too has long subscribed to that precept. See,

e.g., § 61.13(2)(c) ("The court shall determine all matters relating to parenting and time-

sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the

child and in accordance with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement

Act . . . ."); Parker v. Parker, 
950 So. 2d 388
, 393 (Fla. 2007) ("We find that the balance

of policy considerations favors protecting the best interests of the child over protecting

the interests of one parent defrauded by the other parent in the midst of a divorce

proceeding."); Morris v.