Filed: Dec. 21, 2016
[…] EARVIN TYRONE SMITH, on or about September 15, 1990, in the
County and State aforesaid, did unlawfully enter or remain in a
structure, to wit: a dwelling located at 617 NORTHWEST 7th
STREET, Miami-Dade County, Florida, the property of E.H., without
the consent or E.H. as owner or custodian, the same being occupied
by E.H.; M.T. (MINOR); R.T. (MINOR)); the defendant having an
intent to commit an offense therein, to wit: SEXUAL BATTERY
and/or ROBBERY, and during the commission of the offense, said
defendant possessed a firearm or destructive device, in violation of s.
810.02(2)(b) and s. 775.087 and s. 777.011, Fla. Stat. . . .
Section 810.02(2), Florida Statutes (1990), the statute under which Smith
was charged, provides in pertinent part:
(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by
imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment. . .
if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
53
(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person; or
(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure or conveyance,
with explosives or a dangerous weapon;
It is clear that, because the information charged Smith with armed burglary
under subsection (2)(b) (i.e., burglary while armed), the crime is a first-degree
felony punishable by life, and must be prosecuted within four years. §
775.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1990).