Filed: Dec. 21, 2016
[…] Under the current statute, the question of whether a prosecution was timely
commenced raises any number of factual issues, requiring an evidence-based
determination. Below are just a few examples raising questions of fact which
would have to be resolved before a court could determine whether the State has
timely commenced the prosecution for the crime charged:
- The statute of limitations “does not run during any time when the
defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably
ascertainable place of abode or work within the state.” § 775.15(5).
- Where the plain legislative purpose of the criminal statute is to prohibit a
“continuing course of conduct,” the offense is not considered
“committed” (and the statute of limitations does not commence) until
“the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is
terminated.” § 775.15(3).
- For offenses in which fraud is a material element, the statute of
limitations may be extended such that the prosecution must be
commenced “within 1 year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved
party. . . .”19 § 775.15(12)(a).
- For sexual battery (chapter 794) and lewd or lascivious offenses (sections
800.04, 825.1025) a prosecution “may be commenced within 1 year after
the date on which the identity of the accused is established, or should
have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the
19However, the otherwise applicable statute of limitation for such offenses may
not be extended by more than three years.
32
analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence, if a sufficient portion
of the evidence collected at the time of the original investigation and
tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused.” §
775.15(15)(a).20
- For burglary offenses (section 810.02) a prosecution “may be
commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the
accused is established, or should have been established by the exercise of
due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
evidence, if a sufficient portion of the evidence collected at the time of
the original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available
for testing by the accused.” § 775.15(15)(a).21
In addition to the significant expansion of this statute over time, the last 140
years have seen substantial changes to Florida’s discovery and pleading practices.
The historically-limited rules of discovery and formalistic pleading requirements