Washington| Change
[…] target Senger.   Rather, it simply presented an opportunity and waited until Senger

contacted them. This activity is not prohibited. 
Bist, 35 So. 3d at 940
(citing State v.

Dickinson, 
370 So. 2d 762
, 763 (Fla. 1979)); see also State v. Murphy, 
124 So. 3d 323
,

330 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (finding “nothing egregious or outrageous” in online

advertisement for sex with minor used in targeting child-sex predators), disapproved on

other grounds, State v. Shelley, 
176 So. 3d 914
, 916 (Fla. 2015).

       The defense of subjective entrapment is codified at section 777.201, Florida

Statutes (2011), which provides:

                      (1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in
              cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting
              as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an
              entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the
              commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and,
              as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct
              constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion
              or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime
              will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to
              commit it.



                                             6
                     (2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted
             if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
             his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an
             entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier
             of fact.

Subjective entrapment “focuses on inducement of the accused based on an apparent lack

of predisposition to commit the offense.” 
Henderson, 955 So. 2d at 1194
(quoting 
Davis, 937 So. 2d at 302
). The analysis for subjective entrapment under section 777.201

involves a three-step inquiry.