Filed: Sep. 06, 2017
[…] determining the Former Husband was not voluntarily underemployed.
B. The Calculation of Child Support
Next, the Former Wife argues the court erred in its calculation of child
support when it failed to consider her monthly child care expenses and,
additionally, based upon a mathematical error.
5
i. The Court Erred When It Failed To Account for the Former Wife’s Child
Care Expenses
The Former Wife argues the court erred when it calculated her child
support obligation without considering the amount she pays each month
for child care. We agree, because section 61.30(7), Florida Statutes (2015),
provides that “child care costs incurred due to employment . . . of either
parent shall be added to the basic obligation.” Therefore, on remand the
court should recalculate child support after including the child care costs
incurred by the Former Wife.
ii. The Mathematical Error in the Calculation of Retroactive Child Support
With regard to the mathematical error, the court determined the Former