Washington| Change
[…] attorney’s fees and costs, the trustee attacks the trial court’s reliance on
section 57.115 because the borrower satisfied the note by payment on
February 5, 2016. And, because the statute is limited to an award of
attorney’s fees and costs incurred “in connection with execution on a
judgment,” it was inapplicable here. 1 The lender responds that even
though the borrower satisfied the note, he continued to litigate the merits
of the underlying judgment and incurred fees in collecting the note and
the judgment. We agree with the lender.

   Section 57.115(1) provides: “The court may award against a judgment
debtor reasonable costs and attorney’s fees incurred thereafter by a
judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment.” The
continued litigation over the final judgment in state courts and in the
bankruptcy court were in connection with execution on the judgment.
Even the trustee’s expert testified that the borrower continued with legal
proceedings after payment was made, and that time was compensable.
This section supports the trial court’s award.

   The trustee then argues that the trial court erred because it did not
consider whether the borrower attempted to avoid or evade paying the
judgment. See § 57.115(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (“In determining the amount of
costs, including attorney’s fees, if any, to be awarded under this section,
the court shall consider [w]hether the judgment debtor had attempted to
avoid or evade the payment of judgment.”).

   This argument lacks merit. First, whether the borrower attempted to
avoid or evade paying the judgment is a consideration for the court as to
the amount of fees and costs—not entitlement. See 
id. Second, the
court
did consider this factor.