Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court therefore

entered final summary judgment in favor of State Farm.

                                  I. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY

              On appeal, the School Board argues that the trial court erred in concluding that

State Farm's action is not barred because school boards are government agencies entitled to

the benefit of sovereign immunity and because the Florida Legislature has not enacted a




                                               -3-
general law that clearly and unequivocally waives sovereign immunity in this instance. We

disagree.

              Section 627.7405(1) provides as follows:

              Notwithstanding ss. 627.730-627.7405, an insurer providing
              personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor
              vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection
              benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private
              passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement
              against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial
              motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having
              been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been
              struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of
              any self-propelled vehicle.

Section 627.732(3)(b) defines "commercial motor vehicle" as "any motor vehicle which is not a

private passenger motor vehicle" and further states that the term "does not include a mobile

home or any motor vehicle which is used in mass transit, other than public school