Ohio| Change
[…] To conclude otherwise would require this court to

impermissibly rewrite the statute to create an exclusion for school boards that does not exist.

See Paylan v. Dep't of Health, 
226 So. 3d 296
, 300 (Fla. 2017) ("We are not at liberty to add

words to statutes that were not placed there by the [l]egislature." (alteration in original) (quoting

Hayes v. State, 
750 So. 2d 1
, 4 (Fla. 1999))).

                            II. NO-FAULT INSURANCE EXEMPTION

              The School Board also argues on appeal that it should be exempt from

reimbursement under section 627.7405(1) because the legislature expressly exempted motor

vehicles used as school buses from the statutory requirement to maintain no-fault insurance

coverage. See § 627.733(1)(a) (requiring "[e]very owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, other

than a motor vehicle used as a school bus . . . or limousine" to maintain insurance that

provides the benefits and exemptions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law). We

disagree. The express exemption of school buses from the requirement to maintain no-fault