Washington| Change
[…] Stackhouse v. Hudson, 859 F.2d 1418 (9th Cir.1988). The exemption applies to all sorts of debts. Lugo v. Paulsen, 886 F.2d 602 (3rd Cir.1989). Both compensatory and punitive damages are subject to nondischargeability. Moraes v. Adams, 761 F.2d 1422 (9th Cir.1985).

The applicable law of Florida addressing the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated is found in § 316.193, Fla. Stat. (1991), which provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in
subsection (2) if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages ... when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood or breath alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher.
* * * * * *
(3) Any person:
(a) Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b) Who operates a vehicle; and
(c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
* * * * * *
3. The death of any human being is guilty of DUI manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in Sec. 775.082, Sec. 775.083, or Sec. 775.084.
* * * * * *
(9) A person who is arrested for a violation of this section may not be released from custody:
(a) Until he is no longer under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in Sec. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893 and affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired;
(b) Until his blood alcohol level is less than 0.05 percent; or
(c) Until 8 hours have elapsed from the time he was arrested.

The applicable law of Florida regarding the presumption of driving while intoxicated is found in § 316.1934(2)(c), Fla.Stat. (1991), which states in pertinent part:

(c) If there was at that time 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood or breath, that fact shall be prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages *1022 to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired.
* * * * * *