Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, the Supreme Court of Florida has recognized that the right of election is a personal right of the surviving spouse. See Harmon v. Williams, 615 So. 2d 681, 682 (Fla.1993) (citing Smail v. Hutchins, 491 So. 2d 301, 302 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986)).

The personal nature of the right of election is further supported by the fact that only the surviving spouse or those who represent the surviving spouse's best interests may exercise the right of election. See FLA.STAT. § 732.2125 (1999). Section 732.2125, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

Right of election; by whom exercisable
The right of election may be exercised:
(1) By the surviving spouse.
(2) By an attorney in fact or a guardian of the property of the surviving spouse, with approval of the court having jurisdiction of the probate proceeding. The court shall determine the election as the best interests of the surviving spouse, during the spouse's probable lifetime, require.

The statute clearly limits the right of election to the surviving spouse or to those with the duty and authority to act on behalf of the surviving spouse.