United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] The debtors in possession claims in the Growers Packing Co. case are strictly pursuant to bankruptcy code claims of preference and fraudulent conveyance. Bel-Bel's claims here are pursuant to the state law of secured interest and as a general creditor pursuant to the bankruptcy code.
Neither are Brothers being subjected to paying a double recovery or to pay more than the total limit of their liability. Under Florida law, as alleged co-tortfeasors they also are jointly and severally liable for the full extent of the alleged fraud $7.1 million. And under Florida law § 768.31(2)(c) and (g), there is no right of contribution for intentional torts or for breaches of trust or other fiduciary obligation. See, Insurance Co. of North America v. Poseidon, 561 So. 2d 1360, 1361 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990). (Quoting the statute: "There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury . . ."). See also, In re Lugo: Sun Bank v. Lugo, 140 B.R. 917 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Fla.1992) (The Florida statute creating a right of contribution among joint *257 tortfeasors expressly excludes breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation).