EDWARD J. COLEMAN, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Avanti Commc'ns. Grp. PLC, 582 B.R. 603, 606 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2018) (collecting cases). In contrast, "[c]ircuit courts in the Second, Fourth, Sixth, Seventh and Eleventh Circuits have held that third-party releases may be given consensually and, in limited circumstances, may be approved without consent." Id. In these circuits, a bankruptcy court's authority to approve third-party releases derives from 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), which provides that "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).
The Eleventh Circuit addressed the issue of third-party releases in SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Seaside Eng'g & Surveying, Inc. (In re Seaside Eng'g & Surveying, Inc.), 780 F.3d 1070 (11th Cir. 2015). There, the Eleventh Circuit stated as follows: