EDWARD J. COLEMAN, III, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Beltway One Dev. Grp., LLC, 547 B.R. 819, 826 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2016). The category of interest at issue in this case is pendency interest.
"Generally, the Code does not provide for pendency interest to creditors, because the filing of the petition usually stops interest from accruing." Id. See also In re 1111 Myrtle Avenue Grp., LLC, ___ B.R. ___, 2019 WL 642843, at *4 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2019) ("As a general rule, under equitable principles of insolvency law, interest ceases to accrue once a bankruptcy filing occurs."). Section 506(b), however, provides that an oversecured creditor may recover "interest on such claim" in addition to "any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose." 11 U.S.C. § 506(b). "Thus, an oversecured creditor can recover pendency interest as part of its allowed claim, at least to the extent it is oversecured." In re Beltway One Dev.