John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] Among other things, the plans must provide a means of informing all children eligible for medical assistance of the availability of EPSDT screening services, providing the screening, and "arranging corrective treatment the need for which is disclosed by such child health screening services." See id. § 1396a(43)(A)-(C).
The "medical assistance" the State must provide includes the "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services... for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21." 42 U.S.C. § 1369d(a)(4)(B). Those EPSDT services are defined under § 1396d(r) to include various items and services, including screening, vision, dental, and hearing services, as well as "such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) [the "medical assistance" provision] to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5)(emphasis added).