CRONE, Judge.
[…] Appellants' App. at 41-42, 44. The Agreement also contains mutual release clauses, a hold harmless/indemnification clause, and a nondisparagement clause, among other provisions. Folkening did not pay Van Petten $175,000 by August 2 and did not satisfy the mortgage by August 6 or convey the deed to Van Petten by August 20 as required by the Agreement.
In December 2010, Appellants filed a motion to dismiss asserting that Van Petten's claim for $175,000 was time-barred by Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-9, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]n action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money ... must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues." Appellants also asserted that Van Petten's claim regarding the real estate was "moot" because the property had been sold, the mortgage paid off, and the proceeds divided between Van Petten and Folkening. Appellants' App. at 17.