WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] (quoting Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 1519, 149 L.Ed.2d 517, 528 (2001)).
Plaintiffs argue four provisions in chapter 461A — sections 461A.3, 461A.52, 461A.53, and 461A.55 — read together with section 462A.12(1) create a private cause of
Iowa Code § 461A.3 (emphasis added); see id. § 461A.1(1) (defining commission to mean the NRC). Section 461A.52 states,
Id. § 461A.52. Section 461A.53 regulates contracts to remove natural materials from state-owned land:
Id. § 461A.53. Section 461A.55, entitled "Dredging," provides,
Id. § 461A.55 (emphasis added); see also id. § 461A.57 (providing a violation of section 461A.55 is a simple misdemeanor). Iowa Code section 462A.12(1) states, "No person shall operate any vessel ... in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person."
No provision in chapter 461A or 462A expressly creates a private right to sue. We therefore apply our four-factor test to determine whether an implied private right of action exists:
Shumate, 846 N.W.2d at 508 (quoting Seeman v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 322 N.W.2d 35, 41-43 (Iowa 1982)).