GREGORY R. SCHAAF, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] On October 20, 2017, an Order was entered that granted the Debtor authority to use cash collateral on an interim basis until November 3, 2017, and instructed the Debtor to provide new or revised financial information that was not available at the time of the October 19 hearing. [ECF No. 150 ("Fifth Cash Collateral Order").] Also, the parties were allowed to submit additional briefing on the legal issues affecting cash collateral. The supplemental briefing is complete [ECF Nos. 155 and 156] and the matter is now ripe for decision.
The Debtor seeks authority to use cash collateral pursuant to § 363(c)(2)(B) and FED. R. BANKR. P. 4001(b). According to § 363(c)(2), the Debtor "may not use, sell, or lease, cash collateral . . . unless (A) each entity that has an interest in such cash collateral consents; or (B) the court . . . authorizes such use, sale or lease . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(2).
"[T]he concept of cash collateral is a feature of and defined in, the Bankruptcy Code and is operative only after the commencement of a bankruptcy case under title 11 U.S.C." Hartigan v. Pine Lake Vill. Apartment Co. (In re Pine Lake Vill. Apartment Co.), 16 B.R. 750, 756 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 1982). "Cash collateral" is defined under the Code as:
11 U.S.C. § 363(a); see also 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 363.01 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.) (cash collateral includes assets in which both the estate and another entity have an interest). The definition of cash collateral under § 363(a) also specifically includes the proceeds from cash and cash equivalents and "fees, charges, accounts, or other payments for the use or occupancy of rooms and other public facilities in hotels . . . subject to a security interest as provided in § 552(b) . . ." Id.
Section 552 addresses the post-petition effect of a security interest.