SPINA, J.
[…] Contrast United States v. Chester, 628 F.3d 673, 681, 683 (4th Cir.2010) (intermediate scrutiny of Federal firearms prohibition appropriate because court "not able to say that the Second Amendment, as historically understood, did not apply to persons convicted of domestic violence misdemeanors").
4. Discussion. In 1995, when Chardin was adjudicated a delinquent child for possession of a firearm without a license, see note 8, supra, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), provided that such an offense was punishable by "imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years, or for not less than one year nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction." St.1990, c. 511, § 2. A crime punishable by imprisonment in the State prison is a felony. See G. L. c. 274, § 1. Therefore, possession of a firearm without a license was (and still is) a felony in Massachusetts.21 See Yanovitch v. United States, 985 F.Supp. 17, 21 (D.Mass.1997).