WATTS, J.
[…] Indeed, the evidence was sufficient to support the conclusion that Cooper, who claimed to have not seen or heard the attack occurring right in front of him, and who testified that he was unaware of several policies meant to ensure inmates' safety, was "so utterly indifferent to the rights of others that he act[ed] as if such rights did not exist." Barbre, 402 Md. at 187, 935 A.2d at 717 (citations omitted).
Because Cooper acted with gross negligence, he is not entitled to immunity under the MTCA. See SG § 12-105 ("State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under [CJP] § 5-522(b)[.]"); CJP § 5-522(b) ("State personnel ... are immune from suit ... and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that ... is made without malice or gross negligence[.]"); Ford, 149 Md.App. at 120, 814 A.2d at 134 (The MTCA "provides that a State employee acting within his or her scope of employment and without malice or gross negligence is immune from suit.").