ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Id.
As indicated, in applying the functional test, I must first consider the "`functions, powers, and procedures'" of the HCADRO. Harley-Davidson, 217 F.Supp.2d at 676 (citation omitted). The Malpractice Claims Act establishes the HCADRO as a unit of the executive branch of Maryland's state government. C.J. § 3-2A-03(a). Under the Malpractice Claims Act, a "person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury" must file the claim with the HCADRO. C.J. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i). In turn, the director of the HCADRO must cause the claim to be served on the defendant health care provider and, "if the claim is against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the claim to the State Board of Physicians." C.J. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i) to (ii).
Within 90 days after filing a claim, the claimant ordinarily must file a "certificate of a qualified expert," accompanied by a report of the expert, attesting "to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury." C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)(1), (b)(3)(i).
After the claimant's expert certificate is filed, the HCADRO and the parties select an arbitration panel from lists maintained by the HCADRO of eligible attorneys, health care providers, and members of the general public.