THEODORE D. CHUANG, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. at 655-56. Thus, a deferred adjudication order is a conviction for purposes of Heck's bar on § 1983 claims that would undermine the validity of a conviction. DeLeon, 488 F.3d at 656.
Although a PBJ disposition under Maryland law likewise does not result in a formal conviction or judgment, see Powell v. Md. Aviation Admin., 336 Md. 210, 647 A.2d 437, 441 (1994), it is, like a Texas deferred adjudication, a final judicial act with an order imposing conditions of probation. More importantly, a PBJ, by statute, necessarily comes after a finding of guilt. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-220(b)(1) (West 2011) (stating that "[w]hen a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may state the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation"); Howard Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Linda J., 161 Md.App. 402, 869 A.2d 404, 410 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2005) ("The probation before judgment statute plainly requires that a determination of guilt must precede the granting of probation before judgment.").