ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Swagler v. Harford Cty., RDB-08-2289, 2009 WL 1575326, at *4 (D. Md. June 2, 2009), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds sub nom. Swagler v. Neighoff, 398 F. App'x 872 (4th Cir. 2010) (per curiam); see Condon v. Md.-Univ. of Md., 332 Md. 481, 492, 632 A.2d 753, 758 (1993); Mitchell v. Housing Auth. of Baltimore City, 200 Md.App. 176, 201-202, 26 A.3d 1012, 1027-28 (2011). However, "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State," provided that the State's liability may not exceed $200,000. S.G. § 12-104 (emphasis added). Moreover, S.G. § 12-103(2) provides that under the MTCA, Maryland does not "waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution." (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff's argument is unavailing. The Fourth Circuit has explained, Weller v. Dep't of Soc.