Nancy Torresen, United States District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Mot. for Prel. Inj. ("
I begin with the Plaintiff's argument that the line extension provision conflicts with the structure of Federal Cable Law, which envisions that decisions about line extension will be made by franchising authorities and cable operators during the franchise renewal process, not mandated by the State. Mot. 9. The Plaintiff is correct that line extension requirements are within the purview of local franchising authorities. 47 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2) (franchising authority may establish and enforce "construction schedules and other construction-related requirements, including construction-related performance requirements, of the cable operator").
Federal Cable Law does not restrict state authority to dictate terms in municipal franchise agreements.