Nancy Torresen, United States District Judge.
[…] First, cable operators began moving PEG channels from their longstanding channel positions in the single-digits to hard-to-find subchannels or channel positions in the 1300 block of channels, a region dubbed "digital Siberia." Id. Viewers had difficulty finding their local PEG channels, and the problem was compounded by the fact that the electronic programming guide identifies PEG channels only as "LOCAL" and without a description of programming that is seen for other channels. Id. ¶¶ 14-19. Second, although some PEG stations produce their content in high definition (
LD 1371 also amends § 3008(5) to address the extension of cable services to more rural areas of Maine. Franchise agreements must now contain a line extension policy with "a minimum density requirement of no more than 15 residences per linear strand mile of aerial cable for areas in which the cable system operator will make cable television service available to every residence." 30-A M.R.S. § 3008(5)(B).
The Plaintiff contends that the PEG provisions and the line extension provision of LD 1371 are preempted by Federal Cable Law and that the PEG provisions violate the First Amendment rights of its cable operator members. I address each argument in turn.