Nancy Torresen, United States District Judge.
[…] Mot. 9. The Plaintiff is correct that line extension requirements are within the purview of local franchising authorities. 47 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2) (franchising authority may establish and enforce "construction schedules and other construction-related requirements, including construction-related performance requirements, of the cable operator").
Federal Cable Law does not restrict state authority to dictate terms in municipal franchise agreements. Section 556, which is entitled "Coordination of Federal, State, and local authority," provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any state, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 556(a). It is unclear whether § 556(a) is intended to address the relationship between states and local authorities, and therefore it is appropriate to review the legislative history. See Milner v.