Nancy Torresen, United States District Judge.
[…] In Denver, three members of the Supreme Court stated that cable operators' First Amendment rights were "nonexistent, or at least much diminished" in the PEG realm because of the historical practice. 518 U.S. at 761, 116 S.Ct. 2374 (plurality). Justices Kennedy and Ginsburg, who did not join the plurality opinion, went further. They explained that cable operators' editorial discretion over PEG channels "never existed." Id. at 792-93, 116 S.Ct. 2374 (Kennedy, J., concurring). The First Amendment
Id. (Kennedy, J., concurring).
Section 531(e) provides that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(e) (emphasis added). Congress "believe[d] that it [was] integral to the concept of the use of PEG channels that such use be free from any editorial control or supervision by the cable operator."