VIVIANO, J.
[…] See MCL 777.61 et seq. The OV score is calculated by adding all the scores of all the applicable OVs. MCL 777.21(a). The upper-most range on each of the several charts is "100+ points," and, therefore, any OV score of 100 points or above results in the same sentencing guidelines range. Stated differently, once an offender reaches 100 OV points, additional OV points have no direct effect on the length of the offender's sentence under the statutorily set guidelines.
As originally enacted in 1998, MCL 777.37 (OV 7) stated:
In April 2002, MCL 777.37 was amended to its current version to state:
Notably, before the 2002 amendment, the word "terrorism" was defined as "conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense" — the exact language of the current "conduct designed" category in the amended version of OV 7. Concurrent with the 2002 amendment to OV 7, a new offense variable was created, OV 20, MCL 777.49a, which directs scoring for an act of terrorism.