VIVIANO, J.
[…] YOUNG, C.J., and MARKMAN, MARILYN J. KELLY, ZAHRA, and McCORMACK, JJ., concurred with VIVIANO, J.
McCORMACK, J. (concurring).
I join Justice VIVIANO'S opinion in full because I believe that it goes as far as it can to provide the best possible guidance for trial courts charged with applying the statutory language at issue in this case. I write separately to encourage the Legislature to amend MCL 777.37, offense variable (OV) 7, to define, or more clearly articulate its intent in including, the language "conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense."
The Legislature adopted the sentencing guidelines to promote uniformity in sentencing.
We are charged with interpreting the law as it exists, however, and I believe that Justice VIVIANO'S opinion faithfully does so with as much clarity as the statutory language permits.