YOUNG, C.J.
[…] We reverse the Court of Appeals' construction of MCL 333.17755(2) and its holding that plaintiffs' pleadings were sufficient to survive summary disposition, vacate the remainder of the Court of Appeals' judgment, and reinstate the trial court's grant of summary disposition to defendants.
MARKMAN, MARY BETH KELLY, ZAHRA, McCORMACK, and VIVIANO, JJ., concurred with YOUNG, C.J.
MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J. (concurring only in the result).
Underlying all of plaintiffs' claims in this consolidated appeal is the allegation that defendants violated MCL 333.17755(2) by failing to "pass on the savings in cost" when dispensing generic drugs. I agree with the majority that § 17755(2) could not be clearer that the phrase "savings in cost" means "the difference between the wholesale cost to the pharmacist of the 2 drug products." Further, as the majority explains, a pharmacy's obligation under
It is well established that "fraud is not to be lightly presumed, but must be clearly proved." Palmer v. Palmer, 194 Mich. 79, 81, 160 N.W. 404 (1916).