BERNSTEIN, J.
[…] Id.
MCL 129.207 provides for recovery under a principal contractor's payment bond, but prescribes a two-step notice procedure for a remote party from the principal contractor's perspective, that is, one lacking a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor:
Defendants' argument is that there can be no liability under the PWBA because KEO never actually received the 30-day notice — i.e., there was a failure of service.
Furthermore, service of notice is mandatory under MCL 129.207, because the statute declares that a party "shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless" the two notices are provided and states that the two notices "shall inform" the specified parties of certain information. However, the Legislature did not specify that actual receipt of notice is a requirement of the PWBA, although it has done so in other statutes.