BERNSTEIN, J.
[…] See also MCL 129.202. As with MCL 129.201, the phrase "the contract" in MCL 129.203 must refer to the primary contract between a principal contractor and a governmental unit. MCL 129.203 directs the principal contractor to obtain a payment bond; in stating that the payment bond shall be in an amount not less than 25% of the contract amount, the statute clearly indicates that the term "the contract" refers to the primary contract, because the principal contractor does not obtain separate payment bonds for each lesser contract with a subcontractor. Therefore, the discussion in MCL 129.207 of "[a] claimant who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract in respect of which payment bond is furnished under the provisions of [MCL 129.203]" refers to that primary contract yet again. It does not limit a PWBA claimant's reasonably expected recovery when the claimant is a sub-subcontractor.
A sub-subcontractor is, by definition, not a party to the primary contract.