BERNSTEIN, J.
[…] The time-price differential provision also appeared on the quote for the library project.
As an initial matter, defendants maintain that they cannot be liable for either type of fee because they were not in contractual privity with Wyandotte and never agreed to pay these fees. This privity argument is unpersuasive. Contractual
The dispositive question here is rather the meaning of "sum justly due" in MCL 129.207. The statute merely states that a complainant may sue "on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid" and that a final judgment may be rendered for the "sum justly due...." MCL 129.207. Neither of these phrases explicitly informs us whether the Legislature intended to encompass additional contractual provisions, such as time-price differential fees or attorney fees, as part of the sum justly due.