BERNSTEIN, J.
[…] (ETS) and remote subcontractor Wyandotte can only illustrate the intent and expectations of ETS and Wyandotte. Indeed, KEO did not contractually agree to pay any of its subcontractors, including ETS, a time-price differential or attorney fees, and there is no basis from which to conclude that KEO would have agreed to pay a time-price differential or attorney fees to a party with whom it had no contractual relationship.
Further, MCL 129.207 does not suggest that the principal contractor must wholly indemnify claimants under the PWBA. Rather, MCL 129.207 refers to the extent of a principal contractor's liability under the payment bond by identifying the claimant's "labor or material in the prosecution of the work," for which the claimant "has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of 90 days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which claim is made...." This provision identifies the labor and materials that form the basis of the "amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of the civil action" that the claimant may bring such action for "the sum justly due him...." While a subcontractor has an actual contract with the