BERNSTEIN, J.
[…] Thus, the statute limits a claimant's recovery to the contractual terms that are related to the price of labor or materials furnished. While both the time-price differential and the attorney fee provision are listed in Wyandotte's agreement with ETS, only the former actually relates to the cost of furnishing the materials,
I would hold that MCL 129.207 requires us to consider whether a provision of an underlying contract used to determine the expectancy of the unpaid contractor is integrally related to the cost of labor or materials furnished for the project. MCL 129.207 allows a claimant to sue on the payment bond for the amount unpaid and recover the sum justly due him. The statute defines the amount unpaid in terms of the cost of labor and materials provided on the project, stating that "[a] claimant who has furnished labor or material ... and who has not been paid in full therefor... may sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid...."
Furthermore, the PWBA limits the claimant's recovery based on when certain price terms are triggered. MCL 129.207 states:
MCL 129.207 repeatedly refers to a 90-day period after supplying the last of the labor or material for which the claim is made. Based on this language, Wyandotte's "claim is made" for labor or materials furnished for which Wyandotte "has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of 90 days after the day on which the last of the ... material was furnished or supplied...."
Under this interpretation, Wyandotte's claim is for the cost of materials furnished, limited to the price terms under the contract that came due by the 90-day deadline. Notably, the statute required Wyandotte
The majority claims that the plain language of the statute does not support this interpretation. However, the majority only cites a portion of the statute for this contention rather than reading the provision as a whole. The majority fails to analyze the full portion of MCL 129.207 quoted in this opinion, namely that "[a] claimant who has furnished labor or material... and who has not been paid in full therefor ... may sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid...." Thus, the statute plainly states that the claimant may only sue for the amount unpaid for labor and materials the claimant supplied, thereby limiting the claimant's recovery to the cost of labor and materials supplied.