MURRAY, J.
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision in a quo warranto proceeding. Attorney General ex rel. Selby v. Macdonald, 164 Mich. 590, 594, 129 N.W.
As noted earlier in this opinion, actions for quo warranto inquire into the authority by which a public office is held. Barrow, 290 Mich.App. at 540, 802 N.W.2d 658. If such actions are brought against a person for usurpation of office, then the trial court's judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office. MCL 600.4505.
The office in question is a position on the Highland Park School District Board of Education. MCL 168.302, part of the Revised School Code, provides the requirements to run for a position on a school board: "An individual is eligible for election as a school board member if the individual is a citizen of the United States and is a qualified and registered elector of the school district the individual seeks to represent by the filing deadline." MCL 168.10 defines "qualified elector" as "a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector . . . and who has resided in the city or township 30 days."