PER CURIAM.
[…] This Court set forth the following standards for mandamus, which are applicable in this matter as well:
Likewise, we must consider whether plaintiff's nominating petitions complied with the charter provision and MCL 168.544c, which we emphasize was the only statutory provision on which defendants focused below and raised in their brief on appeal.
We begin with a general overview of the statute governing the process by which nominating petitions are accepted and reviewed by the city clerk. In relevant part, MCL 168.552(7) provides that the city clerk with whom nominating petitions are filed "may examine the petitions and investigate the validity and genuineness of signatures appearing on the petitions" and that, subject to subsection (13), the city clerk "may check the signatures against registration records." MCL 168.552(7) further states:
The rights of review for a person who is aggrieved by a determination of the county clerk are set forth in MCL 168.552(6), which provides in relevant part: