PER CURIAM.
[…] First, defendants contend that the trial court erred by finding that three of plaintiff's signatures were improperly invalidated by defendants because they did comply with the requirements of MCL 168.544c. MCL 168.544c(1) provides that a nominating petition "shall be in the following form" as set forth in the statute. The statutory form contains a section for signatures and signature lines with the following headings above the lines: "Printed Name and Signature," "Street Address or Rural Route," "Zip Code," and "Date of Signing," with "Mo." "Day" and "Year" underneath the last heading. MCL 168.544c(2) provides:
MCL 168.544c(4) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors' signatures after the circulator has signed and dated the certificate of circulator."
Defendants proclaim that the Legislature "did not provide for a valid petition signature that was without the actual signature of the individual, was without address, or was without date."