JANSEN, J.
[…] In turn, MCL 380.1282 provides in relevant part:
Finally, the statutory provision establishing MEAP testing, MCL 388.1081, indicates the very general oversight and informational nature of the state's role in educational services, providing:
Read together with these related statutory provisions, it is clear that MCL 380.1278(8) does not impose a duty on the state defendants to directly provide services for students who do not perform satisfactorily on the MEAP test.
We acknowledge that the applicability of this provision is different with regard to the district defendants. MCL 380.1278(8) mandates "school officials" identify pupils that fail to "score satisfactorily on the 4th or 7th grade [MEAP] reading test" and to provide these individuals with "special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil[s] to bring [their] reading skills to grade level within 12 months." However, there remain at least two problems with plaintiffs' argument. First, the trial court denied plaintiffs' request to certify two classes of students. Accordingly, any remedy or outcome of this litigation is restricted to the eight identified students.