JANSEN, J.
[…] Ann Arbor Sch. Dist., 383 Mich. 693, 178 N.W.2d 484 (1970), our Supreme Court recognized a cause of action under Article 8, § 2. It is certainly true that the Bond Court upheld the plaintiffs' challenge under Article 8, § 2, that the school district was required to pay for books their children would use in public school. See Bond, 383 Mich. at 699-702, 178 N.W.2d 484. But, in our decision today, we are assuming a direct
Third, as the majority opinion makes clear, the statutory provision raised by plaintiffs, MCL 380.1278(8), is not amenable to mandamus relief. To implement that provision, which is itself a legislative remedy for poor reading performances as it compels school districts to provide "special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to grade level within 12 months," requires an enormous amount of discretion on the part of educators. On this point, it bears emphasizing what both the United States Supreme Court and our state Supreme Court have repeatedly held: judges are not equipped to decide matters of educational policy.