JANSEN, J.
[…] of its pupils," Const. 1963, art. 8, § 2, has neither meaning nor effect and no level of failure by a school district to provide these requirements can ever constitute a violation of this provision; (2) the language in Article 8, §§ 1 and 2 of the Michigan Constitution providing that the state shall "maintain and support" a system of public schools and that "the means of education shall forever be encouraged," are merely aspirational and have no force of law; (3) that no child, parent, or citizen has the authority to seek judicial enforcement of the statutory mandate contained within MCL 380.1278(8) that a student whose reading ability is below grade level "shall be provided special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to grade level within 12 months." All these conclusions are erroneous.
Plaintiffs' constitutional claims arise solely under the education provisions of the 1963 Michigan Constitution. Specifically, plaintiffs' complaint alleges that defendants have violated Const. 1963, art. 8, §§ 1 and 2, which provide: