WILDER, J.
[…] The employer bears the burden of proving misconduct. Korzowski v. Pollack Indus., 213 Mich.App. 223, 229, 539 N.W.2d 741 (1995).
In Carter v. Employment Security Comm., 364 Mich. 538, 541, 111 N.W.2d 817 (1961), the Michigan Supreme Court adopted the following definition of "misconduct" (which was cited by the circuit court below):
The Supreme Court's description of conduct that is not misconduct was also cited by the circuit court below:
Similarly, MCL 421.38(1) provides:
The circuit court ... may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Application for review shall be made within 30 days after the mailing of a copy of the order or decision by any method permissible under the rules and practices of the circuit court of this state. [Emphasis added.]
As respondent argues on appeal, the circuit court was required to uphold the decision of the MCAC unless (1) its decision was contrary to law, or (2) the decision was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. When a circuit court reviews whether a decision was supported by substantial evidence, it may not invade the province of the agency as fact-finder, resolve evidentiary disputes, or pass on witness credibility. See Smith v.