SAAD, J.
[…] I agree that the GTLA does not impose such a duty on defendant. And so does plaintiff, because this is not the duty that plaintiff is alleging, expressly or implicitly. Indeed, plaintiff expressly states the following in his brief on appeal:
Although defendant does not have a general duty to remove naturally collecting surface
To the extent that the majority questions the applicability of the GTLA to sewage disposal events involving rainwater, I respectfully disagree. The majority suggests that defendant's storm sewer is not a sewage disposal system under the plain language of MCL 691.1416(j), which provides as follows:
The majority construes the phrase "used or useful in connection with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and industrial wastes" as modifying all the types of sewers and systems listed in MCL 691.1416(j).