FORT HOOD, P.J.
[…] See Trentadue, 479 Mich. at 390, 738 N.W.2d 664. If
Next, petitioners argue that the trial court erred by requiring that the grounds for removal be established by clear and convincing evidence in accordance with a provision of the October Trust. Paragraph 5 of the Trust Agreement provides, in relevant part:
Petitioners argue that this provision of the Trust Agreement merely absolves the trustee of liability and does not address removal. Moreover, petitioners contend, the MTC bars enforcement of this language. MCL 700.7908(1) provides:
Petitioners further cite MCL 700.7105(2)(n), which provides that the terms of a trust prevail over any provision of the MTC except, inter alia, "[t]he power of the court to take action and exercise jurisdiction." Petitioners also argue that the trial court improperly weighed evidence in the summary disposition context.
Petitioners' arguments on this point are ultimately unavailing. We agree with petitioners that ¶ 5 of the Trust Agreement is inapplicable.