PER CURIAM.
[…] Accordingly, because the evidence sufficiently demonstrated that Anton's parents sustained serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment, the trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 5. See Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438, 835 N.W.2d 340; MCL 777.35(1)(a).
Defendant next argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 50 points for OV 6 because there was insufficient evidence in the record to find that defendant had a premeditated intent to kill Anton. The statutory basis of OV 6 is MCL 777.36, which assesses points for "the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." MCL 777.36(1). A trial court shall assess 50 points for OV 6 if "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill or [a] killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit" one of the offenses enumerated in MCL 777.36(1)(a).
"Premeditation, which requires sufficient time to permit the defendant to take a second look, may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the killing." People v. Coy, 243 Mich.App. 283, 315, 620 N.W.2d 888 (2000).