Ohio| Change
[…] It may be that the majority has reached the correct outcome in this case. But I believe that it shortcuts the required analysis and, equally as significantly, shortcuts the proper procedure. I would therefore reverse and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

FootNotes


1. We note that the no-fault act was recently amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. Under the amended version of MCL 500.3115, i.e., the statutory provision under which GEICO's liability to Bracy allegedly arises, "a person who suffers accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan." If we were to apply MCL 500.3115 as amended to this case, GEICO would have no liability for Bracy's PIP benefits because, as a matter of law, she would be required to claim PIP benefits through the MACP. But, as a general matter, this Court presumes that statutory amendments apply prospectively