THISSEN, Justice.
[…] Under the statute, the State must first prove that the defendant engaged in one of the two categories of prerequisite conduct: sexual penetration or bare genital-to-genital contact with a person under 13. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1. If such proof is provided, then the State must further prove that one of the seven "following circumstances" set forth in subdivision
The State's position that the act of bare genital-to-genital contact with a person under 13 should be read into every one of the statute's subparts is further undermined when we consider Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). Subdivision 1(b) on its face applies only when, among other qualifications, a "complainant is at least 13 years of age, but less than 16 years of age." See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).